MONDAY
BASKETBALL • BOYS
MCAA
• Lester Prairie/HT 63, West Lutheran 44
• Spectrum 84, Heritage Christian 30
MINNESOTA RIVER
• SW Christian 57, Sibley East 40
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Glencoe-SL 61, Dassel-Cokato 46
• Litchfield 62, Annandale 42
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Fairmont 58, Tri-City United 42
• St. Peter 83, Belle Plaine 61
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
MCAA
• Lester Prairie/HT 41, West Lutheran 40
METRO WEST
• Cooper 50, Benilde-St. Margaret's 38
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• Southwest 55, North 42
MINNESOTA RIVER
• Norwood YA 63, Mayer Lutheran 52
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Rogers 74, North Branch 33
TRI-METRO
• DeLaSalle 55, Holy Angels 38
TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC
• Cristo Rey Jesuit 53, North Lakes 21
• Hope Acad. 57, Eagle Ridge Acad. 16
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Annandale 48, Litchfield 42
• Glencoe-SL 55, Dassel-Cokato 26
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Albany 50, Zimmerman 39
• Becker 101, St. Paul Como Park 86
• Lake Crystal-WM 63, Tri-City United 57
• St. Peter 60, Belle Plaine 42
• Waconia 75, New Ulm 60
HOCKEY • BOYS
CLASS 1A
Section 2 • First Round
• Providence Acad. 5, Bloom. Kennedy 4
HONORS
HOCKEY • GIRLS
METRO PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
• 1995: Jamie DeGriselles, Apple Valley
• 1996: Winny Brodt, Roseville
• 1997: Ronda Curtin, Roseville
• 1998: Natalie Darwitz, Eagan
• 1999: Krissy Wendell, Park Center
• 2000: Krissy Wendell, Park Center
• 2001: Renee Curtin, Roseville and Jody Horak, Blaine
• 2002: Ashley Albrecht, South St. Paul
• 2003: Erica McKenzie, Hastings
• 2004: Erica McKenzie, Hastings
• 2005: Maggie Fisher, South St. Paul
• 2006: Chelsey Jones, Stillwater
• 2007: Katharine Chute, Blake
• 2008: Lauren Smith, Holy Angels
• 2009: Becky Kortum, Hopkins
• 2010: Bethany Brausen, Roseville
• 2011: Meghan Lorence, Irondale
• 2012: Hannah Brandt, Hill-Murray
• 2013: Dani Cameranesi, Blake
• 2014: Sydney Baldwin, Minnetonka
• 2015: Taylor Williamson, Edina
• 2016: Presley Norby, Minnetonka
• 2017: Grace Zumwinkle, Breck
• 2018: Gabbie Hughes, Centennial
• 2019: Madeline Wethington, Blake
TUESDAY
HOCKEY • BOYS
CLASS 2A
Section 1 • first round
• Dodge Co. at Roch. J.M., 7 pm
Section 3 • first round
• East Ridge at Apple Valley, 7 pm
Section 6 • first round
• St. Louis Park at Hopkins, 7 pm
Section 7 • first round
• Elk River/Zimm. at Forest Lake, 7 pm
• St. Francis at Andover, 7 pm
Section 8 • first round
• Bemidji at Brainerd, 7 pm
• Rogers at Moorhead, 6 pm
• St. Cloud at Roseau, 6 pm
• St. Michael-Alb. at Buffalo, 7 pm
CLASS 1A
Section 4 • first round
At Aldrich Arena
• Minnehaha Acad. vs. S. St. Paul, 6 pm
• Gentry Academy vs. Red Wing, 8 pm
Section 5 • first round
• Becker/Big Lake at Northern Lakes, 7 pm
• Legacy Christian at Sauk Rapids, 7 pm
• Moose Lake at Mora/Milaca, 7 pm
STATE TOURNAMENTS
GYMNASTICS
CLASS 2A
At U. of M. Maturi Pavilion
• Team competition: Cambridge-Isanti, East Ridge, Eden Prairie, Lakeville North, Maple Grove, Owatonna, St. Cloud Tech, Stillwater; Friday, 6 pm
• Individual competition: Saturday, 6 pm
CLASS 1A
At U. of M. Maturi Pavilion
• Team competition: Detroit Lakes, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Sartell-St. Stephen, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Willmar, Worthington; Friday, 11 am
• Individual competition: Saturday, 11 am
HOCKEY • GIRLS
CLASS 2A
At Xcel Energy Center, unless noted
Thursday • Quarterfinals
• Andover (23-4-0) vs. Farmington (15-11-2), 11 am
• Brainerd/Little Falls (23-4-1) vs. White Bear Lake (13-12-3), 1 pm
• East Ridge (19-8-1) vs. Edina (24-4-0), 6 pm
• Maple Grove (19-7-1) vs. Minnetonka (14-13-1), 8 pm
Friday
Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8:30 pm
Consolation semifinals
At TRIA Rink
• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am
• Quarterfinal losers, noon
Saturday
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 11 am
Fifth place
At TRIA Rink
• Consolation semifinal winners, 11:30 am
CLASS 1A
At Xcel Energy Center, unless noted
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Breck (19-8-0) vs. Fergus Falls (21-6-0), 11 am
• Mankato East/Loyola (18-7-2) vs. Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer/SW Christian (22-0-5), 1 pm
• St. Paul United (12-13-2) vs. Warroad (26-0-1), 6 pm
• Proctor/Hermantown (18-7-3) vs. Roch. Lourdes/D-E (15-9-1), 8 pm
Thursday • Consolation semifinals
At TRIA Rink
• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am
• Quarterfinal losers, noon
Friday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 11 am
• Quarterfinal winners, 1:30 pm
Saturday
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 9 am
Fifth place
At TRIA Rink
• Cons. semifinal winners, 9:30 am
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYS
Glencoe-SL 61, Dassel-Cokato 46
Glencoe-Silver Lake28 33-61
Dassel-Cokato21 25-46
Glencoe-Silver Lake: Jaskowiak 18, Schwirtz 12, Alsleben 11, Uecker 8, Roepke 5, Klockmann 3, Mickolichek 2, Schwirtz 2. Dassel-Cokato: Asplin 19, Krick 12, Gilman 4, Mayer 4, Woetzel 3, Ortquist 2, Jorgensen 2.
Lester Prairie/HT 63, West Lutheran 44
West Lutheran15 29-44
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity28 35-63
West Lutheran: Vollrath 11, Kokkinen 11, Lauria 6, Johnson 6, Charlson 5, Hahn 4, Schmidt 1. Lester Prairie/HT: Schuette 15, Jackson 12, Lee 9, Bayerl 9, Ruzicka 6, Heimerl 6, Scheevel 3, Niesen 3.
Spectrum 84, Heritage Christian 32
Spectrum45 39-84
Heritage Christian11 21-32
Spectrum: Elrod 25, Kruse 15, Lawrence 11, Holmes 8, Marberg 7, Lawrence 5, Sunvold 4, Gertz 4, Sundstrom 3, Skistad 2.
Heritage Christian: Boyle 7, Jacobson 6, Virshek 5, Wicht 4, Donlin 4, Brodersen 3, Lindblom 3.
St. Peter 83, Belle Plaine 61
St. Peter27 56-83
Belle Plaine34 27-61
St. Peter: Olson 20, Oeltjenbruns 12, Lubiani 12, Volk 10, Hanson 10, Lokensgard 10, Johnson 5, Eide 2, Dixon 2. Belle Plaine: Gregory 19, Meger 18, Kahle 7, Taylor 6, Rudd 4, Schumacher 4, Keohavong 2, Hunsader 1.
SW Christian 57, Sibley East 40
Sibley East18 22-40
Southwest Christian28 29-57
Sibley East: Bates 17, In 10, C. Dose 4, L. Dose 4, Flieth 3, Knacke 2. SW Christian: Czoch 15, Steensland 13, Schwarz 13, Wight 7, Sandness 5, Harrison 2, Zimmerman 2.
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
Albany 50, Zimmerman 39
Zimmerman19 20-39
Albany20 30-50
Zimmerman: Daugherty 20, Hagstrom 7, Schottenbauer 5, Giffen 4, Jacob 3. Albany: Meyer 18, Kollodge 17, Rueter 8, Van Drehle 4, Herkenhoff 3.
Becker 101, St. Paul Como Park 86
St. Paul Como Park40 46- 86
Becker50 51-101
St. Paul Como Park: Asberry 19, Riley 17, Porter 17, James 13, Nichols 11, Walker 7, Riley 2. Becker: Kent 26, Bengtson 25, Gamble 15, Lindquist 11, Masog 9, Brown 7, D. Nuest 6, C. Nuest 2.
Cooper 50, Benilde-St. Marg. 38
Benilde-St. Margaret's14 24-38
Cooper27 23-50
Benilde-St. Margaret's: Fleming 11, Whitfield 6, P. Williams 6, O. Williams 5, Carter 4, Johnson 4, Wolf 2. Cooper: K. Wheeler 16, Tribble 8, A. Wheeler 7, Smith 6, Lynch 6, Nance 4, Reliford 2, Massaquoi 1.
DeLaSalle 55, Holy Angels 38
Holy Angels28 10-38
DeLaSalle29 26-55
Holy Angels: I. Henry 10, Mastre 7, Caron 6, Vascellaro 6, E. Henry 5, Walker 4. DeLaSalle: N. Francois 14, M. Francois 11, Weems 10, Runsewe 9, Williams 5, Dengerud 3, White 3.
Glencoe-SL 55, Dassel-Cokato 26
Dassel-Cokato8 18-26
Glencoe-Silver Lake25 30-55
Dassel-Cokato: Ka. Lee 12, Ke. Lee 7, Patten 4, Travis 2, Quern 1. Glencoe-Silver Lake: Kettner 13, Uecker 10, Monahan 8, Guerrero 8, Lemke 6, Garoutte 4, Hansch 3, Richer 2, Thalmann 1.
Lake Crystal-WM 63, Tri-City United 57
Lake Crystal-WM28 35-63
Tri-City United31 26-57
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial: Harazin 17, Cloyd 16, Carter 15, Rydeen 8, Graupman 4, Flack 3. Tri-City United: Trnka 19, Factor 18, Kadrlik 8, Whipps 7, Oak 3, Novak 2.
Norwood YA 63, Mayer Lutheran 52
Norwood Young America31 32-63
Mayer Lutheran23 29-52
Norwood Young America: Mackenthun 18, Johnson 15, Fritz 11, Glander 11, Strickfaden 6, Kamps 2. Mayer Lutheran: Schermann 20, Chmielewski 7, Paulsrud 7, Tjernagel 6, A. Wachholz 4, L. Wachholz 4, Jopp 4.
Rogers 74, North Branch 32
North Branch15 17-32
Rogers41 33-74
North Branch: Carlson 12, Bunes 8, Nelson 6, Peaslee 6. Rogers: Brenning 16, Buzzelle 14, Jensen 11, Hanauska 9, Karels 8, Rubbelke 6, Schwieters 4, Glad 4, Whitcomb 2.
Waconia 75, New Ulm 60
New Ulm23 37-60
Waconia45 30-75
New Ulm: Batt 32, Bute 11, Wieland 7, Osborne 6, Shaul 2, Windschill 2. Waconia: Olson 19, Johnson 16, Freeberg 14, Meath 13, Swanson 6, Lenz 4, Honnold 3.